Privacy Notice

Homeline Mortgages are an appointed representative of Baggette & Company Wealth Management Ltd who are Chartered Financial Advisers and are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority No 522193. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

Homeline Mortgages Ltd has established this online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide personal information to Homeline Mortgages Ltd. The privacy policy we provide where Homeline Mortgages Ltd collects personal information on the web site should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the personal information we request you may be unable to fully utilise the services provided by Homeline Mortgages Ltd.
If you chose to have a relationship with Homeline Mortgages Ltd, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

ACCESS / ACCURACY

If you do provide us with personal information, Homeline Mortgages Ltd wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. You may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to compliance@homelinemortgages.co.uk and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as is practicable.

CHILDRENS’ PRIVACY

Homeline Mortgages Ltd website is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect personal information from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age.

COMMITMENT

We are committed to privacy and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy on-line is an evolving area and this website will constantly evolve to meet these demands.

If you have any comments or questions regarding our online Privacy Policy, please contact us at compliance@homelinemortgages.co.uk. We will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for Mortgage and Protection advice. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.
We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us. Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Information connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We’ll provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The secondary legal basis that we may use for the processing of your data is legitimate interests. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information. Special categories of personal data are certain categories of personal data that are sensitive by nature. The categories include: data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership and data concerning health. Depending on the nature of the products and services that you engage us for we may need to obtain your sensitive personal data particularly in relation to health.

How we will use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies. In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you. Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of  confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.
Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. Homeline Mortgages use Symantec Safeguard.Cloud & Symantec Policy Based Encryption.Cloud. If you would like further information on this, please email Compliance@Homelinemortgages.co.uk.
To fulfill our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we’ll retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We’ll take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.
We’re also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods.
These are, generally:
• Three years for mortgage business
• Three years for insurance business
These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records. We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it’s in our legitimate interests to do so.
You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.
When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.
We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services or give your information to other members of the group which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.
You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact us by email at
marketing@homelinemortgages.co.uk or by post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

All of our web pages use Google Analytics, which makes use of Cookies. Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Some of our web pages utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the web site. Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles:

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when
you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the
UK this is:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page or
inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 18/04/2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about
you:
By email at: compliance@homelinemortgages.co.uk
Or write to us at:
The Compliance Officer
Homeline Mortgages Ltd
North House
Braeside Business Park
Sterte Avenue West
Poole
Dorset
BH15 2BX